Date adopted 17th September 2018

Date policy to be reviewed 17th September 2019

1. Who are we?

Founded in 2017 by a group of like-minded people who are all passionate about changing the lives of people in Yorkshire, the Age Partnership Charitable Foundation is a grant-making organisation that is funded by the goodwill of others, in addition to our own fundraising initiatives.

We respect the privacy of every individual who supports or is supported by us and have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.

2. What is personal information?

Personal information means any information about you which is personally identifiable, including your name, age, gender, address, telephone number, email address, financial details, relevant employment history, your marital status and details of any dependant such as a spouse/partner (for example their name, date of birth and gender) where relevant and any other information from which you can be identified.

3. What types of personal information do we collect from you?

We may collect any of the following information about you, your dependants and beneficiaries where relevant (this includes someone you appoint under a power of attorney), when you use our services or we may collect it indirectly from our business partners, such as financial intermediaries:

Personal data: your name, title/position, telephone number, email and address

Sensitive/special categories of personal data: You may submit sensitive/special categories of data to support an application. We do not demand this information and by providing it to us you give us explicit consent to process this information for the manners described below.

Information of this type could include gender and other sensitive information such as information about your physical and mental health.

Financial information: information that may relate to your financial circumstances, for example your pension values, income, existing investments or bank account details. This information is not required by us, but may be helpful to us in making our decisions and to make payments of grants. Again by submitting this information you give us explicit consent to process this information for the manners described below.

4. How we process your personal information

The personal information we collect may be used in any of the following ways:

Personal data (including, where relevant, any medical data and your dependant’s or beneficiaries’ personal and medical data): this information helps us in our legitimate interests (where those interests are not overridden by your interests and rights) and, in the case of any special categories of personal data (for example health or medical data) with your express consent:

  1. for the administration of your grant application
  2. process a donation you have submitted
  3. to comply with legal and regulatory obligations
  4. for the prevention and detection of fraud
  5. for general administrative purposes
  6. To pursue the legitimate interests of the charity

5. How long will we keep your data?

We are required to keep some personal data, even after we have finished with your case or after you have stopped being a supporter of our charitable work. This may include contact details, records of who we spoke to on your behalf, any correspondence, and an outline of the steps we took or the grants we made. We will keep this data for a total of six years. This is to ensure that we have a record of what we did in the event of any complaint or legal claim.

6. Who we may share your personal information with?

We will only share your information with people you have agreed to let see it. This may include people whose help we need to assess your application, other colleagues in our organisation, or other organisations who offer services and support that we do not. We will always ask you before we share your details and you can always say no to these requests.

7. Data relating to a child under 18

We cannot and will not process the personal data of a child under 18 without explicit consent from the child’s parents or legal guardian. If you wish us to consider information relating to a child in a grant request, please obtain this explicit consent and provide it to us with the application. If we do not receive this we will be unable to process the application and will delete any data we have received relating to the child in question.

8. Transfer of personal data outside of the EEA

Your personal data is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the UK or other countries within the European Economic Area (EEA). In the event that your information is transferred outside the EEA (e.g. because any of our advisors or service providers have IT systems located in other jurisdictions), we will ensure that your data is subject to appropriate safeguards, including relying on a recognised legal adequacy mechanism that it is treated securely and in accordance with our privacy policy.

9. Notifications of changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend or modify the privacy policy at any time and in response to any changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we may place notices on pages of our website so that you are aware of the information we collect and use it at all times. If at any point we decide to use or disclose information we have collected in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you.

10. Your rights to your personal information

You have options and choices over how we use your personal information. We may retain a record of your stated objection to the processing of your personal informationfor the sole legitimate purpose of ensuring that we can continue to respect your wishes and not contact you further during the term of your objection.

In terms of your rights, you can:

Requests for your personal information shall be provided free of charge.

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or our practices, or if you wish to make a request or exercise any of your rights, you can write to us at the below address.

The Trustees
Age Partnership Charitable Foundation
Partnership House
2200 Century Way
Thorpe Park
Leeds
LS15 8ZB

If you remain unhappy with a response you receive from us, you can also refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.